Search
  • Bobcat Pause

Positive Cases at Broadmeadow


Dear Parents/Guardians:


The District has been closely monitoring the health and safety of our students and staff. We have become aware that an employee and a student at Broadmeadow Elementary have been diagnosed with COVID-19. The last time the COVID-19 positive employee was in the school setting while possibly contagious is Friday, November 13, 2020. The last time the COVID-19 positive student was in the school setting while possibly contagious was Thursday, November 12, 2020. Three students and two staff members may be at higher risk due to “close contact” with the person that has been diagnosed with COVID-19. All of the close contacts occurred outside of school and were not a result of close contacts at Broadmeadow. For COVID-19, the CDC defines a close contact as “someone who was within 6 feet of an infected person for a cumulative total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period* starting from 2 days before illness onset (or, for asymptomatic patients, 2 days prior to test specimen collection) until the time the patient is isolated.” This definition recently changed.


Considering the positive diagnosis of COVID-19, all areas of the building and/or classroom potentially impacted are being cleaned and disinfected in accordance with recommendations from the CDC and IDPH.


In light of the positive COVID-19 case, we ask that you do the following:

· Monitor your student for symptoms and do temperature checks at least twice daily for 14 days after the last exposure to the infected person while they were contagious.

· Consult with your student’s physician or health care provider for evaluation and about the need for testing if your student develops symptoms.


To assist you in this, please be aware that the most common symptoms of COVID-19 are a fever, uncontrolled cough that causes difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, chills, fatigue, muscle aches, new onset of a severe headache, sore throat, new loss of taste or smell, congestion or runny nose, nausea and/or vomiting and diarrhea. Symptoms usually develop between 2 to 14 days after the last exposure. However, some infected persons never develop symptoms. For additional information please see: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html


As a reminder, always keep your student at home if they are ill for any reason. If you have any questions, please contact your principal. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures as we work together to keep our students, staff and families safe and healthy.


Sincerely,




Amy Blomberg, Principal

Broadmeadow Elementary

Rantoul City Schools #137

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

(217) 893-5405

©2020 by Broadmeadow Elementary.